My Hometown

Trang used to be a port involved in foreign trade. It was the first city where rubber was planted. Phraya Ratsadanupradit Mahison Phakdi brought rubber from Malaysia and planted it here before anywhere else in southern Thailand in 1899. Rubber is now considered an important commodity of Thailand. The important Trang River flows through the province from its origin in the Khao Luang mountain range and the Palian River from the Banthat mountain range. Trang province has an area of approximately 5,000 square km.

   

Sritrang the plants to grow is sacred royal Trang.
Scientific Name: Jacaranda obtusifolia Humb. & Bonpl.
Family: BIGNONIACEAE.
Common name: Green ebony, Jacaranda.

 
Small deciduous tree height from 40 to 10 meters clear canopy shape. Bark brownish gray mixed leaves grow slowly as a form of double feather. The opposite. Leaves very small, small pointed leaf tip cone flower purple rounded leaves out a large bouquet of branches by the end of the limb. Connected as a base corolla tube with five petals about 2 cm in diameter when the door of a flat toothpick 1 to 1.5 cm long, 2 to 2.5 cm when broken into two halves to a small flat winged seeds.

Ecology: America is a local wood. Grow well in almost any soil. Phraya Ratsadanu invention brought into cultivation. Trang province.
Flowering: December to March.
Propagation: By seed from age 4 to 6 years it will blow
Benefits: ornamental plant.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

◖Twitter◗

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

◖Recent Posts◗

%d bloggers like this: